Privacy Policy

Welcome to ibmsystemsmag.com

Thank you for visiting ibmsystemsmag.com, a website published by MSP Communications. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices. We want you to be aware of any user information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. To that end, we collect and use information throughout ibmsystemsmag.com only as disclosed in this privacy policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website, ibmsystemsmag.com.

Ibmsystemsmag.com is created, edited, and maintained by MSP Communications, publisher of IBM Systems Magazine, 220 S. 6th St., Ste. 500, Minneapolis, MN 55402.

By visiting our site, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service statement, which can also be found on this site. These policies are governed by Minnesota state law. Please read both statements carefully and make sure that you understand and agree with these policies before using or registering with any of our sites. If you do not agree with the terms of these policies, please do not use or visit this site.

Personally Identifiable Information
ibmsystemsmag.com collects personal information about its visitors only in cases in which we expressly ask for it and visitors supply it willingly. ibmsystemsmag.com does not rent, sell, barter or give away its users' names, e-mail addresses or mailing addresses for use by advertisers and other third parties for the purpose of solicitations, unless the user has previously given his or her consent at the time of general registration.

The information we collect is used to improve the content of ibmsystemsmag.com, notify visitors about updates to our site and ancillary media, and is never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless stated in advance.

In specific instances we will share information with partners and sponsors. If you register for a whitepaper, case study, webinar, contest, event, or other request for service or information that requires additional user information, that information will be shared with the partner or sponsor associated with that instance to inform you of additional products, services, announcements, offers or updates.

Other Collected Information
In order to serve you in the best capacity possible, we use "cookies" to store and to, on occasion, track user information. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies contain distinct numbers that allow ibmsystemsmag.com to recognize your computer; this technology lets us keep a record of the usernames and passwords of registered visitors. You are then ensured that every time after the first time that you visit the site you won’t have to re-enter your information, because it will be remembered. We also use cookies to make sure you don't see the same ads repeatedly when you visit our site.

The help function on most browsers contains information on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or to disable cookies entirely. However, if you don't accept cookies, you won't be able to fully take advantage of various features available on ibmsystemsmag.com.

Links
This site contains links to other sites. This site is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. (Please refer to the Terms of Service notice for other information on links.)

Our advertising and marketing partners may also use their own cookies; we are not responsible for their activities and policies on the issue.

Digital Version Subscription Order Form
ibmsystemsmag.com contains an order form for subscription to the digital versions of the individual IBM Systems Magazine editions; we require information from you if you are using the order form to subscribe to the magazine. Information asked of you will include contact information (such as name, e-mail, and address) and possibly information for the purpose of a circulation audit. If necessary, we may use the information to contact you. This information is used for subscription purposes and to verify you are receiving the digital edition.

When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server.

Registration
In order to use this site, visitors are not required to complete a registration form.

If a visitor chooses to register, however, certain contact information must be provided; we never sell this information, and we only provide it to our partners when we expressly state our intention to do so at the time and place at which we collect the information. It is gathered for the purposes of contacting you about services on ibmsystemsmag.com for which you have expressed interest, and as mentioned previously, to make your experience on the site more efficient and catered to your needs. It is optional for the user to provide personal information (income level, gender, etc.), and unique identifiers (username, password, etc.). Giving additional information enhances service and provides you with a more individualized experience on our site, but is not necessary for efficient usage of ibmsystemsmag.com.

Children
Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), this Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. In order to protect them, children are not permitted to register for the site; provide any personal information; subscribe; or use our public discussion areas, forums, and chats without the permission of their parents or legal guardians.

You should encourage your children not to use our site, because if they disclose information about themselves in our public discussion areas or on our blogs, they may get unsolicited messages from other parties. If you're worried about your children's activities on our site, we encourage you to e-mail our Privacy Policy Coordinator at technicalsupport@mspcommunications.com.

E-Newsletters 

All e-mail newsletters sent by MSP Communications are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. All e-mails contain a valid opt-out mechanism, the valid postal address of MSP Communications, an operative return address, and an accurate and explanative subject line. At any time, subscribers may cancel their subscription to any e-mail list by sending us an e-mail.

Security 
This website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under ibmsystemsmag.com’s control. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and while we strive to protect your personal information, ibmsystemsmag.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you convey to us; you do so at your own risk. Once ibmsystemsmag.com receives your information, we make the best effort possible to ensure your security within the confines of this site.

Postings and Privacy
Any information you include in a message you post to any message board, discussion group, blog or other public posting area on our site is available to anyone with Internet access. You submit postings, photographs, etc., at your own risk; please take the necessary precautions when taking part in such activities. For example, if you don't want people to know your name or e-mail address, make sure not to include that information in any message you post publicly. For more information on material posted by users on the site, please see the Terms of Service Agreement.

Policy Changes
ibmsystemsmag.com reserves the right to change any or all of the Privacy Policy at any time without notice or liability to users. If we append to or make changes concerning our privacy practices online, however, we will post those changes within this privacy policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy can be found at ibmsystemsmag.com. You agree that any subsequent use by you of this site following changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of all such changes. This policy was last updated on May 13, 2010.

If you have any general questions about this privacy policy, please also feel free to contact us at: technicalsupport@mspcommunications.com.

IBM Systems Magazine
MSP Communications
220 S. 6th St., Ste. 500
Minneapolis, MN 55402
612-339-7571
Fax: 612-339-5806

Copyright 2010 ibmsystemsmag.com, IBM Systems Magazine, MSP Communications